February 12, 2017

Filled Under: , , ,

List of Deep-water Fish in the Philippines

The table below contains the list of all the deep-water fishes that you can find in the Philippines according to the data gathered by the fishbase.org. Also included on the table below is the family name, species, occurrence, and the english & tagalog (other local) names of the said freshwater fish. Please refer to the list below for more details.

List of Deep-water Fish in the Philippines

List of Deep-water Fish in the Philippines

Family
Species
Tagalog/English (other local) names
Acropomatidae Acropoma japonicum
Halosauridae Aldrovandia affinis
Halosauridae Aldrovandia mediorostris
Halosauridae Aldrovandia phalacra
Alepocephalidae Alepocephalus andersoni
Alepocephalidae Alepocephalus bicolor
Anoplogastridae Anoplogaster brachycera
Anoplogastridae Anoplogaster cornuta
Caproidae Antigonia rubescens
Caproidae Antigonia rubicunda
Apistidae Apistus carinatus
Scyliorhinidae Apristurus herklotsi Pating (Tagalog) 
Scyliorhinidae Apristurus longicephalus
Scyliorhinidae Apristurus platyrhynchus
Sternoptychidae Argyripnus pharos
Congridae Ariosoma sazonovi
Bothidae Arnoglossus brunneus Dapang bilog (Tagalog) 
Soleidae Aseraggodes cyaneus
Soleidae Aseraggodes kaianus
Stomiidae Astronesthes ijimai
Stomiidae Astronesthes indicus
Stomiidae Astronesthes indopacificus
Stomiidae Astronesthes lucifer
Ateleopodidae Ateleopus indicus
Ateleopodidae Ateleopus japonicus
Sciaenidae Atrobucca nibe Alakak (Kapampangan) 
Triacanthodidae Atrophacanthus japonicus
Trachichthyidae Aulotrachichthys latus Philippine luminous roughy (English) 
Alepocephalidae Bajacalifornia erimoensis
Ophidiidae Bassozetus compressus
Ophidiidae Bassozetus elongatus
Ophidiidae Bassozetus robustus
Bathyclupeidae Bathyclupea megaceps
Congridae Bathycongrus guttulatus
Congridae Bathycongrus odontostomus
Congridae Bathycongrus retrotinctus Barong (Cebuano) 
Congridae Bathycongrus wallacei
Macrouridae Bathygadus entomelas
Macrouridae Bathygadus sulcatus
Ipnopidae Bathypterois atricolor
Ipnopidae Bathypterois guentheri
Alepocephalidae Bathytroctes pappenheimi
Congridae Bathyuroconger parvibranchialis
Congridae Bathyuroconger vicinus
Bythitidae Bellottia armiger
Percophidae Bembrops filiferus
Percophidae Bembrops platyrhynchus
Trichiuridae Benthodesmus suluensis Balila (Tagalog), Laying (Tagalog) 
Trichiuridae Benthodesmus tenuis Balila (Tagalog), Laying (Tagalog) 
Trichiuridae Benthodesmus tuckeri Balila (Tagalog), Laying (Tagalog) 
Trichiuridae Benthodesmus vityazi Balila (Tagalog), Laying (Tagalog) 
Myctophidae Benthosema fibulatum
Myctophidae Benthosema pterotum
Myctophidae Benthosema suborbitale
Myctophidae Bolinichthys distofax
Myctophidae Bolinichthys pyrsobolus
Myctophidae Bolinichthys supralateralis
Malacanthidae Branchiostegus sawakinensis Barko barko (Tagalog) 
Carcharhinidae Carcharhinus hemiodon
Bythitidae Cataetyx lepidogenys
Draconettidae Centrodraco abstractum
Centrophoridae Centrophorus granulosus
Centrophoridae Centrophorus lusitanicus
Centrophoridae Centrophorus moluccensis
Centrophoridae Centrophorus squamosus
Etmopteridae Centroscyllium kamoharai
Serranidae Cephalopholis igarashiensis Lapu-lapu (Tagalog), Lapu-lapu (Kapampangan), Bulang (Kuyunon), Kubing (Visayan) 
Scyliorhinidae Cephaloscyllium fasciatum Pating (Tagalog) 
Macrouridae Cetonurus globiceps
Champsodontidae Champsodon guentheri
Bothidae Chascanopsetta lugubris Dapang bilog (Tagalog), Dapa (Tagalog) 
Bothidae Chascanopsetta micrognatha Dapang bilog (Tagalog) 
Stomiidae Chauliodus sloani
Chimaeridae Chimaera phantasma
Oneirodidae Chirophryne xenolophus
Chlorophthalmidae Chlorophthalmus acutifrons
Chlorophthalmidae Chlorophthalmus albatrossis
Chlorophthalmidae Chlorophthalmus corniger
Chlorophthalmidae Chlorophthalmus nigromarginatus
Parascylliidae Cirrhoscyllium expolitum Pating (Tagalog) 
Ogcocephalidae Coelophrys micropa
Macrouridae Coelorinchus acantholepis
Macrouridae Coelorinchus acutirostris
Macrouridae Coelorinchus carinifer
Macrouridae Coelorinchus cingulatus
Macrouridae Coelorinchus commutabilis
Macrouridae Coelorinchus kishinouyei
Macrouridae Coelorinchus macrorhynchus
Macrouridae Coelorinchus maculatus
Macrouridae Coelorinchus parallelus
Macrouridae Coelorinchus platorhynchus
Macrouridae Coelorinchus radcliffei
Macrouridae Coelorinchus sexradiatus
Macrouridae Coelorinchus thompsoni
Macrouridae Coelorinchus velifer
Colocongridae Coloconger scholesi
Congridae Conger macrocephalus
Congridae Congrhynchus talabonoides
Congridae Congriscus maldivensis
Macrouridae Coryphaenoides camurus
Macrouridae Coryphaenoides microps
Macrouridae Coryphaenoides rudis
Macrouridae Coryphaenoides semiscaber
Cynoglossidae Cynoglossus abbreviatus
Cynoglossidae Cynoglossus suyeni Dapang tsinelas (Tagalog), Dali-dali (Cebuano), Pad-pad (Davawenyo), Dadali (Ilokano), Dapa (Tagalog), Dali dali (Visayan), Malad-palad (Visayan), Pahot (Waray-waray) 
Dactylopteridae Dactyloptena macracantha
Dactylopteridae Dactyloptena tiltoni
Oneirodidae Danaphryne nigrifilis
Centrophoridae Deania calcea
Centrophoridae Deania profundorum Pating (Tagalog) 
Carangidae Decapterus kurroides Sibubog (Bikol), Budboron (Cebuano), Red tail scad (English), Marot (Hiligaynon), Galonggong (Ilokano), Galunggong (Tagalog), Pulag ikog (Visayan), Galonggong (Agutaynen), Tilus (Bikol), Bugsawan (Cebuano), Galonggong (Cebuano), Galunggong (Cebuano), Iring-iring (Cebuano), Tabilos (Cebuano), Balo (Chavacano), Tayang (Chavacano), Burot (Davawenyo), Malapati (Davawenyo), Redtail roundscad (English), Redtail scad (English), Batokoleng (Hiligaynon), Batotoleng (Hiligaynon), Mataan (Ilokano), Galunggong (Kuyunon), Galonggong (Magindanaon), Galonggong (Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug), Istah putih (Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug), Matangbaka (Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug), Tayang (Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug), Galonggong (Pangasinan), Urot (Pangasinan), Buraw (Romblomanon), Marut (Romblomanon), Bodloy (Surigaonon), Galunggong pulang buntot (Tagalog), Pulang buntot (Tagalog), Budboron (Visayan), Maka-agum (Visayan), Pula ikog (Visayan), Tabilos (Visayan), Tamarong (Visayan), Malimno-pula-ikog (Waray-waray) 
Trachipteridae Desmodema polystictum
Myctophidae Diaphus adenomus
Myctophidae Diaphus aliciae
Myctophidae Diaphus burtoni
Myctophidae Diaphus chrysorhynchus
Myctophidae Diaphus dahlgreni
Myctophidae Diaphus dehaveni
Myctophidae Diaphus ehrhorni
Myctophidae Diaphus faustinoi
Myctophidae Diaphus fragilis
Myctophidae Diaphus garmani
Myctophidae Diaphus handi
Myctophidae Diaphus jenseni
Myctophidae Diaphus lucidus
Myctophidae Diaphus lucifrons
Myctophidae Diaphus malayanus
Myctophidae Diaphus parri
Myctophidae Diaphus phillipsi
Myctophidae Diaphus problematicus
Myctophidae Diaphus richardsoni
Myctophidae Diaphus splendidus
Myctophidae Diaphus suborbitalis
Myctophidae Diaphus thiollierei
Myctophidae Diaphus umbroculus
Myctophidae Diaphus whitleyi
Diceratiidae Diceratias bispinosus
Ophidiidae Dicrolene longimana
Ophidiidae Dicrolene tristis
Bythitidae Diplacanthopoma brunnea
Gempylidae Diplospinus multistriatus
Rajidae Dipturus gigas
Draconettidae Draconetta xenica
Setarchidae Ectreposebastes imus
Epigonidae Epigonus atherinoides
Epigonidae Epigonus draco
Myxinidae Eptatretus luzonicus
Proscylliidae Eridacnis radcliffei Pating (Tagalog) 
Lutjanidae Etelis coruscans Maya maya (Tagalog), Maya-maya (Agutaynen), Sagisihon (Cebuano), Katambak (Davawenyo), Maya-maya (Davawenyo), Tikwi (Tagalog) 
Etmopteridae Etmopterus brachyurus Pating (Tagalog) 
Etmopteridae Etmopterus lucifer
Bramidae Eumegistus illustris
Stomiidae Eustomias pinnatus
Stomiidae Eustomias suluensis
Macrouridae Gadomus introniger
Macrouridae Gadomus magnifilis
Macrouridae Gadomus multifilis
Scyliorhinidae Galeus eastmani Pating (Tagalog) 
Scyliorhinidae Galeus sauteri
Scyliorhinidae Galeus schultzi Pating (Tagalog) 
Peristediidae Gargariscus prionocephalus
Muraenesocidae Gavialiceps taeniola
Gempylidae Gempylus serpens
Gigantactinidae Gigantactis perlatus
Ophidiidae Glyptophidium argenteum
Ophidiidae Glyptophidium japonicum
Ophidiidae Glyptophidium lucidum
Ophidiidae Glyptophidium oceanium
Congridae Gnathophis asanoi
Callanthiidae Grammatonotus crosnieri Crosnier's groppo (English) 
Bythitidae Grammonus robustus
Scyliorhinidae Halaelurus boesemani Pating (Tagalog) 
Ogcocephalidae Halicmetus reticulatus
Ogcocephalidae Halicmetus ruber
Ogcocephalidae Halieutopsis simula
Ogcocephalidae Halieutopsis stellifera
Ogcocephalidae Halieutopsis vermicularis
Triacanthodidae Halimochirurgus alcocki
Halosauridae Halosaurus ridgwayi
Peristediidae Heminodus philippinus
Bythitidae Hephthocara crassiceps
Hexanchidae Heptranchias perlo
Hexanchidae Hexanchus nakamurai Pating (Tagalog) 
Hexatrygonidae Hexatrygon bickelli
Himantolophidae Himantolophus appelii
Syngnathidae Hippocampus kelloggi
Pentacerotidae Histiopterus typus
Ophidiidae Holcomycteronus aequatoris
Ophidiidae Homostolus acer
Ophidiidae Hoplobrotula armata
Ophidiidae Hoplobrotula gnathopus
Trachichthyidae Hoplostethus melanopterus
Trachichthyidae Hoplostethus metallicus
Chimaeridae Hydrolagus deani
Myctophidae Hygophum proximum
Macrouridae Hymenocephalus barbatulus
Macrouridae Hymenocephalus lethonemus
Macrouridae Hymenocephalus longiceps
Macrouridae Hymenocephalus longipes
Macrouridae Hymenocephalus nascens
Macrouridae Hymenogadus gracilis
Ophidiidae Hypopleuron caninum
Triakidae Iago garricki
Synaphobranchidae Ilyophis robinsae
Platycephalidae Inegocia japonica
Dalatiidae Isistius brasiliensis
Bothidae Japonolaeops dentatus
Bothidae Kamoharaia megastoma Dapang bilog (Tagalog) 
Macrouridae Kuronezumia macronema
Bothidae Laeops clarus Dapang bilog (Tagalog) 
Bothidae Laeops cypho Dapang bilog (Tagalog) 
Bothidae Laeops gracilis Dapang bilog (Tagalog) 
Bothidae Laeops parviceps Dapang bilog (Tagalog) 
Myctophidae Lampanyctus turneri
Lampridae Lampris guttatus
Citharidae Lepidoblepharon ophthalmolepis
Triglidae Lepidotrigla oglina
Triglidae Lepidotrigla pectoralis
Alepocephalidae Leptoderma retropinna
Setarchidae Lioscorpius longiceps
Lutjanidae Lipocheilus carnolabrum Maya-maya (Kapampangan) 
Lophiidae Lophiodes mutilus
Lophiidae Lophiodes naresi
Lophiidae Lophiodes triradiatus
Macrouridae Lucigadus nigromarginatus
Ophidiidae Luciobrotula bartschi
Macrouridae Macrouroides inflaticeps
Grammicolepididae Macrurocyttus acanthopodus
Macrouridae Malacocephalus luzonensis
Ogcocephalidae Malthopsis annulifera
Ogcocephalidae Malthopsis lutea
Ogcocephalidae Malthopsis mitrigera
Ophidiidae Mastigopterus imperator
Molidae Masturus lanceolatus
Macrouridae Mataeocephalus acipenserinus
Macrouridae Mataeocephalus hyostomus
Megachasmidae Megachasma pelagios
Stomiidae Melanostomias stewarti
Stomiidae Melanostomias vierecki
Oneirodidae Microlophichthys microlophus
Ophidiidae Monomitopus longiceps
Ophidiidae Monomitopus microlepis
Ophidiidae Monomitopus pallidus
Myctophidae Myctophum brachygnathum
Myctophidae Myctophum nitidulum
Myctophidae Myctophum obtusirostre
Myctophidae Myctophum spinosum
Myxinidae Myxine formosana
Myctophidae Nannobrachium lineatum
Myctophidae Nannobrachium nigrum
Microstomatidae Nansenia ahlstromi
Microstomatidae Nansenia ardesiaca
Alepocephalidae Narcetes lloydi
Gempylidae Nealotus tripes
Pleuronectidae Nematops macrochirus
Ophidiidae Neobythites fasciatus
Ophidiidae Neobythites longipes
Ophidiidae Neobythites longiventralis
Ophidiidae Neobythites macrops
Ophidiidae Neobythites malayanus
Ophidiidae Neobythites unimaculatus
Tetrarogidae Neocentropogon aeglefinus
Neoceratiidae Neoceratias spinifer
Gempylidae Neoepinnula orientalis Sackfish (English), Tangigihon (Visayan) 
Bothidae Neolaeops microphthalmus Dapang bilog (Tagalog) 
Neoscopelidae Neoscopelus macrolepidotus
Neoscopelidae Neoscopelus microchir
Gempylidae Nesiarchus nasutus
Nettastomatidae Nettastoma solitarium
Nettastomatidae Nettenchelys gephyra
Macrouridae Nezumia proxima
Macrouridae Nezumia spinosa
Omosudidae Omosudis lowii
Oneirodidae Oneirodes carlsbergi
Oneirodidae Oneirodes eschrichtii
Oneirodidae Oneirodes flagellifer
Oneirodidae Oneirodes sabex
Oneirodidae Oneirodes thysanema
Ophichthidae Ophichthus mystacinus
Ophichthidae Ophichthus tomioi
Ostracoberycidae Ostracoberyx dorygenys
Cepolidae Owstonia dorypterus
Congridae Parabathymyrus brachyrhynchus
Paraulopidae Paraulopus brevirostris
Scyliorhinidae Parmaturus melanobranchus Pating (Tagalog) 
Scyliorhinidae Pentanchus profundicolus Pating (Tagalog) 
Oneirodidae Pentherichthys atratus
Peristediidae Peristedion liorhynchus
Peristediidae Peristedion nierstraszi
Scorpaenidae Phenacoscorpius megalops Noline scorpionfish (English) 
Stomiidae Photonectes albipennis
Stomiidae Photostomias tantillux
Moridae Physiculus longifilis
Moridae Physiculus peregrinus
Serranidae Plectranthias foresti
Plesiobatidae Plesiobatis daviesi
Pleuronectidae Poecilopsetta colorata Palad (Tagalog), Palad (Cebuano), Pad-pad (Davawenyo), Dapa (Tagalog), Palad (Waray-waray) 
Pleuronectidae Poecilopsetta dorsialta
Pleuronectidae Poecilopsetta hawaiiensis
Pleuronectidae Poecilopsetta plinthus Dapa (Tagalog), Palad (Cebuano), Pad-pad (Davawenyo), Palad (Tagalog), Palad (Waray-waray) 
Pleuronectidae Poecilopsetta praelonga
Phosichthyidae Pollichthys mauli
Sternoptychidae Polyipnus danae
Sternoptychidae Polyipnus fraseri
Sternoptychidae Polyipnus spinifer
Sternoptychidae Polyipnus spinosus
Sternoptychidae Polyipnus unispinus
Phosichthyidae Polymetme corythaeola
Phosichthyidae Polymetme elongata
Polymixiidae Polymixia berndti
Melamphaidae Poromitra oscitans
Priacanthidae Priacanthus fitchi
Pristiophoridae Pristiophorus japonicus
Lutjanidae Pristipomoides auricilla
Lutjanidae Pristipomoides filamentosus Taloto-on (Bikol), Crimson jobfish (English), Sidinean (Ilokano), Lugho (Tagalog), Lambo (Visayan), Gingau (Bikol), Rosy snapper (English), Admon (Hiligaynon), Dalangdang (Hiligaynon), Dapak (Hiligaynon), Gingaw (Romblomanon), Sayungasang (Romblomanon), Alsis (Tagalog), Bambangon (Tagalog), Managat (Tagalog), Matangal (Tagalog), Maya-maya (Tagalog), Pargito (Tagalog), Agba-on (Visayan), Awnan (Visayan), Bad-lisan (Visayan), Bangayau (Visayan), Kanulo (Visayan), Katambak (Visayan), Labongan (Visayan), Langisi (Visayan), Mandagat (Visayan), Mayaguno (Visayan), Puga (Visayan), Pulahan (Visayan), Sagisihon (Visayan), Saiya (Visayan), Tabon (Visayan) 
Lutjanidae Pristipomoides sieboldii Taloto-on (Bikol) 
Lutjanidae Pristipomoides zonatus Ukag (Bikol) 
Bythitidae Pseudonus squamiceps
Paralichthyidae Pseudorhombus megalops Dapang bilog (Tagalog), Dapa (Tagalog), Tatampal (Tagalog), Palad (Visayan) 
Paralichthyidae Pseudorhombus micrognathus
Chiasmodontidae Pseudoscopelus cephalus
Triglidae Pterygotrigla hemisticta
Triglidae Pterygotrigla hoplites
Triglidae Pterygotrigla macrorhynchus
Triglidae Pterygotrigla megalops
Triglidae Pterygotrigla tagala
Gempylidae Rexea bengalensis
Gempylidae Rexea solandri
Alepocephalidae Rouleina euryops
Alepocephalidae Rouleina livida
Alepocephalidae Rouleina watasei
Serranidae Saloptia powelli
Samaridae Samariscus longimanus
Peristediidae Satyrichthys clavilapis
Peristediidae Satyrichthys longiceps
Peristediidae Satyrichthys rieffeli Spotted armoured-gurnard (English), Baka-baka (Visayan) 
Peristediidae Satyrichthys welchi
Nettastomatidae Saurenchelys taiwanensis
Peristediidae Scalicus orientalis
Setarchidae Setarches armata
Setarchidae Setarches guentheri
Setarchidae Setarches longimanus
Gonostomatidae Sigmops elongatus
Synaphobranchidae Simenchelys parasitica
Anacanthobatidae Sinobatis borneensis
Carapidae Snyderidia canina
Neoscopelidae Solivomer arenidens
Platycephalidae Sorsogona tuberculata
Macrouridae Sphagemacrurus decimalis
Macrouridae Sphagemacrurus pumiliceps
Dalatiidae Squaliolus aliae
Dalatiidae Squaliolus laticaudus Pating (Tagalog) 
Squalidae Squalus japonicus
Squalidae Squalus megalops
Squalidae Squalus mitsukurii
Squalidae Squalus montalbani
Squatinidae Squatina formosa
Serrivomeridae Stemonidium hypomelas
Sternoptychidae Sternoptyx diaphana
Stomiidae Stomias affinis
Stomiidae Stomias nebulosus
Cynoglossidae Symphurus bathyspilus
Cynoglossidae Symphurus gilesii
Cynoglossidae Symphurus regani
Cynoglossidae Symphurus septemstriatus
Cynoglossidae Symphurus strictus
Cynoglossidae Symphurus undatus
Cynoglossidae Symphurus woodmasoni
Symphysanodontidae Symphysanodon typus
Acropomatidae Synagrops japonicus
Acropomatidae Synagrops philippinensis
Synaphobranchidae Synaphobranchus kaupii
Callionymidae Synchiropus altivelis
Callionymidae Synchiropus delandi
Callionymidae Synchiropus grinnelli
Myctophidae Taaningichthys paurolychnus
Bothidae Taeniopsetta ocellata Dapang bilog (Tagalog) 
Monacanthidae Thamnaconus fajardoi
Monacanthidae Thamnaconus tessellatus
Sternoptychidae Thorophos euryops
Sternoptychidae Thorophos nexilis
Macrouridae Trachonurus robinsi
Macrouridae Trachonurus villosus
Tetraodontidae Tylerius spinosissimus
Uranoscopidae Uranoscopus japonicus
Carangidae Uraspis uraspis Whitetongue jack (English), Pampano (Tagalog), Talakitok (Agutaynen), Dalupani (Bikol), Lawihan (Bikol), Marapini (Bikol), Molgan (Bikol), Tagiptipon (Bikol), Tarakitok (Bikol), Samin-samin (Cebuano), Gula-Gula (Chavacano), Istah putih (Chavacano), Bassett-hulls trevally (English), Six-band brown jack (English), Sirum-sirum (Hiligaynon), Tarokotokan (Ilokano), Tarotokan (Ilokano), Mangsah (Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug), Damis lawin (Tagalog), Pampanung riyal (Tagalog), Piaka (Tagalog), Salay-salay (Tagalog), Sebo amusin (Tagalog), Ampahan (Visayan), Apahan (Visayan), Lambiyan (Visayan), Lison (Visayan), Manganinao (Visayan), Talapion (Visayan), Tawa-ay (Visayan), Tayang-tayang (Visayan), Trakito (Visayan), Alipuron (Waray-waray), Puron (Waray-waray) 
Nettastomatidae Venefica multiporosa
Macrouridae Ventrifossa divergens
Macrouridae Ventrifossa longibarbata
Macrouridae Ventrifossa macroptera
Macrouridae Ventrifossa nigrodorsalis
Macrouridae Ventrifossa rhipidodorsalis
Macrouridae Ventrifossa saikaiensis
Lethrinidae Wattsia mossambica
Uranoscopidae Xenocephalus elongatus
Grammicolepididae Xenolepidichthys dalgleishi
Blenniidae Xiphasia matsubarai
Zenionidae Zenion hololepis
{source}

If this article helped you, share this in your friends on Facebook, Twitter or Google+. Just click any of the buttons above. Sharing is giving. Salamat po!



Latest List Updates