Top List Philippines

A blogging portal for list, rank, top, image & video playlist, etc.


01 March 2018

List of Quarterfinals Brackets Previews 2018 PBA Philippine Cup

The information below contains the list of all the possible quarterfinals bracket previews for the 2018 PBA Philippine Cup. As of now, only the San Miguel Beermen and Magnolia Hotshots Pambansang Manok are assured of their position entering the quarterfinals, wherein, SMB is ranked 1st, and Magnolia is ranked 2nd. Both of the team will be having a twice-to-beat advantage against the 7th and 8th seeded teams.

List of Quarterfinals Brackets Previews 2018 PBA Philippine Cup

The games on Friday, March 2, 2018 between the Phoenix Fuelmasters vs GlobalPort Batang Pier, and the Barangay Ginebra San Miguel vs Rain or Shine Elasto Painters will determine the final positioning of the teams entering the quarterfinals. And one thing is for sure, that there will be a playoff game for the 8th spot.

Please refer to the scenarios below for more details.

List of Quarterfinals Brackets Previews 2018 PBA Philippine Cup

GLOBALPORT WON AGAINST PHOENIX, GINEBRA WON AGAINST ROS

GlobalPort, Ginebra, ROS, NLEX are all tied at 6-5. Via points differential (pd).

NLEX vs ROS -11
NLEX vs Ginebra +3
NLEX vs GlobalPort +11
pd = +3

ROS vs NLEX +11
ROS vs Ginebra
ROS vs GlobalPort -8
pd = +3 minus loss against Ginebra

Ginebra vs NLEX -3
Ginebra vs ROS
Ginebra vs GlobalPort +7
pd = +4 plus win over ROS

GlobalPort vs NLEX -11
GlobalPort vs ROS +8
GlobalPort vs Ginebra -7
pd = -10

Therefore SMB-1, Magnolia-2, Alaska-3, Ginebra-4, NLEX-5, ROS/GlobalPort-6/7. Then, TNT and Blackwater are tied at 8th spot. Winner will be seeded #8.

IF Ginebra won by 13 or more against ROS, then GlobalPort will be 6th, ROS 7th.

Quarterfinals brackets will be: 
SMB vs Blackwater/TNT
Magnolia vs ROS
Alaska vs GlobalPort
Ginebra vs NLEX

IF Ginebra won by 12 or less against ROS, then GlobalPort will 7th, ROS 6th.

Quarterfinals brackets will be: 
SMB vs Blackwater/TNT
Magnolia vs GlobalPort
Alaska vs ROS
Ginebra vs NLEX




GLOBALPORT WON AGAINST PHOENIX, GINEBRA LOSE TO ROS

GlobalPort, NLEX will be tied at 6-5.
Ginebra, TNT, Blackwater will be tied at 5-6.
Alaska and ROS tied at 7-4.

Therefore, SMB-1, Magnolia-2, Alaska-3, ROS-4, NLEX-5, GlobalPort-6, Blackwater-7, Ginebra/TNT-8.

Quarterfinals brackets will be:
SMB vs Ginebra/TNT
Magnolia vs Blackwater
Alaska vs GlobalPort
ROS vs NLEX

GLOBALPORT LOSE AGAINST PHOENIX, GINEBRA LOSE TO ROS

GlobalPort, Phoenix, Ginebra, TNT, Blackwater tied at 5-6
ROS, Alaska tied at 7-4

Ginebra vs GlobalPort +7
Ginebra vs Blackwater -17
Ginebra vs TNT +15
Ginebra vs Phoenix -5
pd = 0

GlobalPort vs Ginebra -7
GlobalPort vs Blackwater +25
GlobalPort vs TNT +15
GlobalPort vs Phoenix (lose vs Phoenix)
pd = +33 minus loss to Phoenix

Blackwater vs Ginebra +17
Blackwater vs GlobalPort -25
Blackwater vs TNT -9
Blackwater vs Phoenix +5
pd = -12

TNT vs Ginebra -15
TNT vs GlobalPort -15
TNT vs Blackwater +9
TNT vs Phoenix -2
pd = -23

Phoenix vs Ginebra +5
Phoenix vs GlobalPort (win vs GlobalPort)
Phoenix vs Blackwater -5
Phoenix vs TNT +2
pd = +2 plus win vs GlobalPort

Then SMB-1, Magnolia-2, Alaska-3, ROS-4, NLEX-5, GlobalPort-6, Phoenix-7, Blackwater/Ginebra-8th

Quarterfinals brackets will be:
SMB vs Blackwater/Ginebra
Magnolia vs Phoenix
Alaska vs GlobalPort
ROS vs NLEX

GLOBALPORT LOSE AGAINST PHOENIX, GINEBRA WON AGAINST ROS

Ginebra, ROS, NLEX all tied at 6-5

NLEX vs ROS -11
NLEX vs Ginebra +3
pd = -8

ROS vs NLEX +11
ROS vs Ginebra
pd = +11 minus loss against Ginebra

Ginebra vs NLEX -3
Ginebra vs ROS
pd = -3 plus win over ROS

GlobalPort, Phoenix, TNT, Blackwater all tied at 5-6

GlobalPort vs Blackwater +25
GlobalPort vs TNT +15
GlobalPort vs Phoenix (lose to Phoenix)
pd = +40 minus loss to Phoenix

Blackwater vs GlobalPort -25
Blackwater vs TNT -9
Blackwater vs Phoenix +5
pd = -29

TNT vs GlobalPort -15
TNT vs Blackwater +9
TNT vs Phoenix -2
pd = -8

Phoenix vs GlobalPort (win vs GlobalPort)
Phoenix vs Blackwater -5
Phoenix vs TNT +2
pd = -3 plus win vs GlobalPort

Then SMB-1, Magnolia-2, Alaska-3, ROS/Ginebra-4/5, NLEX-6, GlobalPort-7, Phoenix/TNT-8.

IF Ginebra won by more than 8 points against ROS they will be ranked 4th.

Quarterfinals brackets will be:
SMB vs Phoenix/TNT
Magnolia vs GlobalPort
Alaska vs NLEX
Ginebra vs ROS

IF Ginebra won by less than 8 points against ROS they will be ranked 5th.

Quarterfinals brackets will be:
SMB vs Phoenix/TNT
Magnolia vs GlobalPort
Alaska vs NLEX
ROS vs Ginebra

If this article helped you, share this in your friends on Facebook, Twitter or Google+. Just click any of the buttons above. Sharing is giving. Salamat po!