LIST: 10+ Most Beautiful Sierra Leonean Actresses


Here is the list of some of the most beautiful actresses from Sierra Leone. Some of these actresses are also talented model, singer, dancer, host, author, dancer, filmmaker, playwright, activist, philanthropist, educator, and public speaker. Others are also having different blood descent like American, Indian, Lebanese, Liberian, and more. See the list below in no particular order or ranking.


LIST: 10+ Most Beautiful Sierra Leonean Actresses

1. Wendy Bangura is a Sierra Leonean actress. Her mother is of Lebanese and Indian descent.
Parents: Hancil Bangura
Movies: The Entrapped Movie, The Unforgettable Words, Koming from Afrika, Diary of a Serial Killer

2. Isata Mahoi is a Sierra Leonean radio talk show host and actress.
Other name: Mammy Saio
Born: 18 June 1979, Sierra Leone
TV show: Atunda Ayenda

3. Henrietta Mbawah is a Sierra Leonean actress, filmmaker and social activist. She is best known as the director of critically acclaimed short film Jattu and role of 'Journalist' in short film Ebola Checkpoint.
Born: Sierra Leone
Movies: Jattu

4. Zainab Jah is a British award winning theater, television and film actress of Sierra Leone descent. She is mostly known for her on and off Broadway performance as Maima on Danai Gurira's Broadway play Eclipsed, Venus, and School Girl, among others.
Born: London, United Kingdom
Nominations: Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Actress in a Play
Awards: Obie Award for Performance, Audie Award for Young Listeners, Drama Desk Ensemble Award
Movies and TV shows: Farewell Amor (2020), False Positive (2020), Dinner Rush (2000), Deep State (Since 2018)

5. Fatima Maada Bio is the current First Lady of Sierra Leone as the wife of Julius Maada Bio, 5th President of Sierra Leone. Fatima Bio was born and raised in Koidu Town, Kono District in Eastern Sierra Leone. She is an actress, screenwriter and film producer in United Kingdom based Nollywood movies.
Born: 27 November 1980, Koidu, Sierra Leone
Spouse: Julius Maada Bio
Party: Sierra Leone People's Party
Education: London College of Communication, University of Roehampton London
Movies: Mirror Boy (2011), Shameful Deceit (2013), Sarata

6. Nzinga Christine Blake is an American actress and Emmy nominated Executive Producer. Blake was a host on Current TV and starred on the TV series Fridays on Cartoon Network, Culture Click on Litton's Weekend Adventure, as well as in national television commercials for Sprite and Kinkos. Her father is a Sierra Leonean.
Born: 1981, Maryland, United States
Parents: Cecil Blake
TV shows: Culture Click
Education: University of California, Los Angeles, Munster High School gymnasium
Movies: World Invasion: Battle Los Angeles (2011), Brand New Old Love, Freeloaders (2011), The Chronicles of Holly-Weird (2009)

7. Princess Sarah Jane Culberson, Lady of Bumpe is an American dancer, actress, philanthropist, educator, public speaker, and author. By birth she is a Mende princess of Bumpe in Sierra Leone. Her father is a Sierra Leonean.
Born: 1976, Morgantown, West Virginia, United States
House: Augustine Kposowa
Father: Prince Joseph Konia Kposowa
Books: A Princess Found: An American Family, an African Chiefdom, and the Daughter Who Connected Them All
Movies: American Dreamz
Organization founded: Sierra Leone Rising
Education: University High School, West Virginia University

8. Michaela Mabinty DePrince is a Sierra Leonean-American ballet dancer, author. With her adoptive mother, Elaine DePrince, Michaela authored the book Taking Flight: From War Orphan to Star Ballerina.
Born: 6 January 1995, Sierra Leone
Siblings: Mia DePrince, Michael-Noah DePrince, Mariel DePrince
Movies: First Position (a documentary)
Parents: Elaine DePrince, Charles DePrince
Education: Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis School, The Rock School for Dance Education, The Keystone School
Books: Taking Flight (2014), Ballerina Dreams: From Orphan to Dancer (Step Into Reading, Step 4) (2014), Hope in a Ballet Shoe: Orphaned by War, Saved by Ballet: an Extraordinary True Story (2014)

9. Anna Maria Horsford is an American actress, known for her performances in television comedies. Horsford is best known for her roles as Thelma Frye on the NBC sitcom Amen, and as Dee Baxter on the WB sitcom The Wayans Bros. She had dramatic roles on the FX crime drama The Shield playing A.D.A. According to a DNA analysis, she has maternal ancestry from the Limba people of Sierra Leone.
Born: 6 March 1948, Harlem, New York, United States
Height: 1.73 m
Spouse: Daniel Wolf
Nominations: Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Parents: Victor A. Horsford, Lillian Horsford
Movies and TV shows: Amen (1986-1991), The Wayans Bros. (1995-1999), Friday After Next (2002), A Madea Christmas (2013)

10. Regina Annette Taylor is an American actress and playwright. She has won several awards throughout her career, including a Golden Globe Award and NAACP Image Award. In July 2017, Taylor was announced as the new Denzel Washington Endowed Chair in Theatre at Fordham University's theater program. According to a DNA analysis, she is descended, mainly, from Mende people of Sierra Leone and of Kru people of Liberia.
Born: 22 August 1960, Dallas, Texas, United States
Awards: Golden Globe Award for Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series - Drama
Nominations: Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Education: LG Pinkston High School (1977), Eugene O'Neill Theater Center, Southern Methodist University
Books: The Ties that Bind: A Pair of One-act Plays, Night in Tunisia
Movies and TV shows: I'll Fly Away (1991- 1993), Courage Under Fire (1996), Clockers (1995), The Negotiator (1998)


Do Not Sell My Personal Information
2014- © LISTPH.COM